Privacy Policy

PURPOSE & OVERVIEW

The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Real Estate Bookings Pty Ltd trading as Plezzel. This Policy describes what information we collect, how it is used, and your rights to your data. Plezzel is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (‘Privacy Act’).

Our website provides services to Real Estate Agents (‘Agents’). We collect personal information through our booking platform, our website, and our mobile application enquiries. Our software and its data are used by Agents to respond to enquiries and provide products and services reasonably expected of an Agent. We take necessary steps to ensure that the Agent conforms to the Privacy Act when using customer enquiry data as part of their duties.

 This includes:

– The data must be necessary for the agency’s work, and collected fairly and lawfully;

– An agency must take steps to ensure the personal information it collects is relevant, up-to-date and complete, and not collected in an unreasonable or intrusive way; and

– Personal information must be stored securely to prevent its loss or misuse.

These principles outline the regulations necessary to keeping accurate, complete and up-to-date personal information; using information for a relevant purpose; and only using the information for other purposes in special circumstances, such as with the individual’s consent, or for potential health, safety or law enforcement reasons.

As your relationship is primarily with the Agent, please note that the Privacy Policy must also be read in conjunction with the relevant Agent’s privacy policy. Please refer to the Agent’s privacy policy for further information in regards to your privacy.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Plezzel is committed to the protection of personal privacy and has adopted a Policy to protect individuals’ personal information. This Policy describes the information we collect; how we use that information; the security of that information; how that information may be disclosed; how you can access and correct any such information and other relevant details concerning your privacy.

1. Collection of personal information

You may provide personal information to us via a property enquiry, or when becoming involved in other applications on our website. This personal information may include details such as your name, contact information, products and services you are interested in, or are enquiring about.

We may also collect and store demographic and usage patterns information from your visit to our website, such as the date and time you accessed the website, and the specific pages you accessed while visiting the website.

This process does not identify individuals and is used to measure the number of visitors to the website and how it was navigated. This information assists us in improving our website so that it becomes more useful to you.

2. Use of your personal information

The personal information obtained from this website is used to provide you with information in relation to your enquiry.

Other than for the purposes described above, we will not use your personal information without your prior consent.

We don’t sell or share data (unless it is first party data obtained with express permission of the real estate agent when loading their leads into social media platforms, usually for remarketing or retargeting purposes).

The only exception to this rule is where disclosure is necessary to prevent injury to life or health, to investigate any suspected unlawful activity, or where it may be required by law such as in a response to a warrant, subpoena or other legal process.

3. Security of your information

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of all information we collect from risks such as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of data. Your personal information is maintained in a secure environment which can be accessed only by authorised personnel. Customer data is always stored in the country it was originally captured in.

We act in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) for our operations and customers located in the European Union (‘EU’) and aim to provide consumers with control of their Personal Data.  Personal Data relates to Any information related to a natural person or ‘Data Subject’, that can be used to directly or indirectly identify the person. It can be anything from a name, a photo, an email address, bank details, posts on social networking websites, medical information, or a computer IP address.

4. Disclosure of personal information

Personal information collected through this website is not disclosed or passed on to third parties.

We will not disclose your personal information in circumstances other than those described above without your prior consent. The only exception to this rule is where disclosure is necessary to prevent injury to life or health, to investigate any suspected unlawful activity or where it may be required by law such as in a response to a warrant, subpoena or other legal process.

5. Consent, access and correction of personal information

We will request for consent of your Personal Data in an intelligible and easily accessible form, with the purpose for data processing attached to that consent. Our consent will be clear and distinguishable from other matters and provided in an intelligible and easily accessible form, using clear and plain language. It will be just as easy to withdraw consent as it is to provide consent.

You may request access to your personal information collected through this website at any time. Please send an e-mail to support@plezzel.com.au. If any information is incorrect, please advise us and we will have it updated.

6. Links to other websites

We are not liable for the privacy practices or content of any other website that is linked to this website.

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be subject to change, particularly as new rules, regulations and industry codes are introduced.

8. How to contact us

If you have any concerns or questions, we welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. Please e-mail support@plezzel.com.au for further information.